How do we file for non-disclosure of my husband’s records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we file for non-disclosure of my husband’s records?

He has has a misdemeanor charge for possession of marijuana from 4 years ago. He took deferred adjudication but of course the charge still comes up despite the fact he was told it wouldn’t. It is currently preventing us from being able to get an apartment. We want to file for non-disclosure of his records and I am aware we must do this with the county clerk. What I am wondering is, do we need any kind of paperwork from a lawyer or will the county clerk provide all the paperwork? Can we do this without a lawyer or would we need one?

Asked on July 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you are seeking is an order to seal your husband's criminal matter from the public issued by the court. Given the complicated nature of what you want to undertake you should consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in this matter.

You need to realize that based upon my experience the courts at least in California rarely grant such a motion.

You will need to create the paper work from scratch on your own concerning the motion that you want to file seeking the stated relief of a sealed criminal record of your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption