CanI expect to bedrug tested for an underage consumption and petite theft charge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI expect to bedrug tested for an underage consumption and petite theft charge?

My PO hasn’t even attempted to make contact with me since we met.

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the terms of your probation warrant it then yes, you can be tested.  I would not stand on ceremony here and wait for your probation officer to make the first call.  I would contact him or her as soon as you can.  What are the terms of your probation?  Are you to see him or her weekly?  Monthly?  Are they face to face visits or are they call in?  You need to make sure that you do nothing to violate probation.  If you violate probation then probation can be revoked and you will be hauled off to jail to serve the sentence you were let out of.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption