How do I stop the harrassment and intimidation by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stop the harrassment and intimidation by my employer?

I work as a bus driver for seniors, and my boss recently put me down for talking politics with my clients. Now she doing accusing me of talking on phone with the office too much; however, its 100% work-related. Now its this or that, while she cuts my hours. I do a great job. Almost all of my clients love to talk about their problems or politics. My free speech is being trampled on and its wrong. Why are we all stepped on in every job, and not given the right to speak?

Asked on December 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that in most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  What this means is that basically an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  In turn, an employee can work for an employer or not, their choice. Exceptions would be if there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which your situation is being handled, or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin).  Absent any of the foregoing, your employer's action does not violate any laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption