Inheritance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Inheritance

Me and my dad have diffrent last names and
he died he doesnt have a will nor isnt he on
the birth certificate however we proved he is
my dad and I even been living with him since
2008-2017 give or take a year

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You could file an objection or challenge to the distribution of his estate (assuming the estate is still "open" and has not been fully resolved and settled--once it is, it is generally too late to challenge who received what) and, in the course of so doing, will have to provide proof that you are his son. (Living with him is largely irrelevant; you'd have to show the biological connection or that you were legally adopted.) That might require having to have a DNA expert who conducted a DNA test testify in court, if that is your proof. 
This could be an expensive and complex case to bring: if there are few assets, it's not worthwhile; and if your father's estate was large, expect that whomever else is inheriting to fight you aggressively on this, to make sure you don't get any part of their "share." Consider carefully whether it's worthwhile doing; a good idea would be to consult to with a probate attorney about the case, to understand the odds of winning, the cost, the challenges, etc. If it's not worth consulting with an attorney, it's likely not worth pursuing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption