How do I stop eviction from my home?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stop eviction from my home?

I have lived in my grandma’s home for 30 years. I have paid bills, rent, and helped her consecutive for the last 5 years. My grandmother passed and my family is trying to force me out in which I have no other place to go and no way to move my stuff. My family is in other states and do not want the property. I want to secure this property.

Asked on May 25, 2019 under Estate Planning, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the property was willed solely to you by your grandmother, they cannot force you out, since it will be yours. But if it was left to other people instead of you in a will, or there is no will and you are not the sole heir (which means if there any of your grandmother's children are still alive, or if not, there are any grandchildren other than you; only if none of the children are live and you are the only grandchildren, you would be the sole heir), then they can force you out. If a will left it to others and not you, you have no legal right to or interest in it at all--which includes no right to stay there. Or if you are one of several people inheriting the home, the other ones don't have to let you stay in the home: they can insist on selling the home or demolishing it and building something new there to sell (or just selling the lot) so as to maximize what it is worth. When there are several people inheriting, no one of them has the right to live in the home without the others' consent; the others can take steps (selling, etc.) to take the monetary value (or equity) out of the home and divide it among those who inherit. In this case, if you are one of several heirs, you will at least get your share of the home's value. 
Having lived there and having helped your grandmother is legally irrelevant, unfortunately; it does not give you any right to keep the home or keep living there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption