Landlord that doesn’t get it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord that doesn’t get it.

I found this apartment, signed a lease, was unable to move there and backed out. The landlord is hounding me about the deposit that I didn’t pay. In the agreement I signed it stated that if it was 2 days or before of the move and you cancelled your move the deposit was refunded except $25. I agreed with that but the landlord has me in collections for the entire amount when I notified her within the time frame that we weren’t moving to that location. I have phone records and a lease agreement as proof.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Phone records are insufficient.  Usually in contract law, you must give notice the same way -- in writing -- so for now, your landlord may actually be correct.  So, you need to show other proof the contract states all you had to do was give notice, you gave notice and you have solid SOLID SOLID SOLID proof your landlord got notice. 

That being said, if you still have issues and think you are still correct and in the right, try the following:

Louisiana Office of the Attorney General: http://www.ag.louisiana.gov/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption