How do I remove a judgment from my credit report quicklysince it was filed against wrong person?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove a judgment from my credit report quicklysince it was filed against wrong person?

I lived in an apartment while in college (5 years ago). We recently started the process for buying a new home and the credit report showed up with a judgment against me for not paying a months rent. I called the landlord and they said I made all payments on time. To make a long story short, my landlord filed the claim under someone with the same last name that I have who lived on the same street as I did. It’s all under her name but has my information which is why it shows up on my credit. We since have found a home and close on in about 2 weeks. I need the judgment to be removed or we can’t close.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to possibly remove the negative remark concerning your credit report with respect to the judgment that is against the wrong person is for you to contact your former landlord and see what document he or she can sign to assist you.

Another option is to look up the court filing regarding the supposed judgment against you that is improper and have your former landlord sign a full satisfaction of this judgment, have it filed in the case where it arose and also have it recorded in the county recorder's office in the county of where the lawsuit resulting in the judgment arose.

Another option is to contact a credit repair agency to see what can be done to assist you in removing this incorrect judgment against you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption