Is it legal for someone to provide you with other people’s Social Security Numbers?

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for someone to provide you with other people’s Social Security Numbers?

Yesterday I got served with paperwork in regards to a debt that is now going to court. I am not contesting the debt but in the packet that I received there was a list of about 30 other people’s personal information including their social security numbers from the debt collector. It makes me wonder how many people received my social security number then as well. Is it legal to just give out someone’s social security number like that?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal to provide another person with one's social security number. In many debt collection matters obtaining a judgment debtor's social security number is the best way to ascertain a judgment debtor's assets for levy purposes.

What is illegal is using someone's social security number to open up a credit card application or for some other illegal or improper purpose such as identity theft.

The packet you received was probably a list of other judgment debtors what are supposed to be at the upcoming hearing which most likely is an order of examination where the judgment debtors are asked questions about their assets for purposes of satisfying the judgment against them.

Good luck.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption