How do I register my band’s name and what are the fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I register my band’s name and what are the fees?

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you mean registering for trademark, go to the U.S. Patent Office's website, then click on trademarks: you can register online, and depending on the type of registration you choose and the categories you are registering it for, fees can range from around $300 to around $1,000. Note three things:

1) You have to make sure that the name  is available for registration--i.e. not already in use. The PTO website can help you determine this, though you should also do some "Google" searches.

2) The name has to be eligible for registation: original, not generic, not descriptive, and not also obscene.

3) Your band as to already be using the name in commerce (e.g. performing under it) or be about to (within 6 months) use it, and you have to have samples of how it's being used (such as promotional materials, a website, T-shirts, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption