Is it legal to put flyers on cars as long as there is a “no solicitation sign” posted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to put flyers on cars as long as there is a “no solicitation sign” posted?

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, but you could be subject to liability for any consequences of doing so. If you scratch the car in placing the flyer on it, or if it rains and the ink/color from the fliers bleeds onto the car and has to be professionally cleaned or repainted, you could be made to pay for the cost to do so. And if your fliers end up on the ground as litter, you could get a ticket for littering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption