How do I put my name on a house deed along with the person who holds the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I put my name on a house deed along with the person who holds the mortgage?

I bought a house from a relative who is holding the mortgage for me. There is a bank loan on the house (1/2 of my payment) and then the other half I pay directly to the relative. Is there a way to put my name on the deed even though there is a loan against the house that isn’t in my name? The main reason for wanting this is because even though I paying for all of the house (taxes too) there is nothing in writing saying that I legally am responsible for the house. The relative that I bought it from is elderly and I don’t want to be left out in the cold were something to happen to her.

Asked on July 20, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Legal title to a real property's ownership of record and the obligation of a person under a mortgage secured by that real property are two different things.

If legal title is not in your name to the property that your elderly relative is making payments on to the mortgage company, you need to have prepared a written contract to buy the property preferably by a real estate lawyer stating the terms of purchase and any assumption of the mortgage in place by you. Escrow is typically set up where the seller signs a deed placing the property in your name which is recorded making you owner of record.

You need to see if the current mortgage can be assumed by you by contacting the mortgage company. If it is assumable, make sure you get something in writing from the mortgage company saying you can assume the loan and make payments on it as the new owner. If the mortgage is not assumable, you might have to get your own loan to pay off the existing mortgage so you can buy the home from your relative.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption