chiropractor pushed on my neck

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

chiropractor pushed on my neck

Long story short. Auto accident I saw a lawyer he sent me to a chiropractor and I
don’t like what the chiropractor did he felt like pushing on my neck at base of
skull. Got X rays on Friday. I felt chiropractor might have made my neck worse.

Asked on July 31, 2016 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with your attorney about a referral to another doctor.  Although it is your choice if you want to go to your family doctor, sometimes there is a problem with the attorney being able to obtain medical bills and medical reports from a doctor with whom the attorney is unfamiliar.
If the chiropractor injured your neck and that is documented by a medical report from another doctor, prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence (negligence is malpractice) against the chiropractor, it may be possible to settle the case with the chiropractor's insurance carrier.
Your claim filed with the chiropractor's insurance carrier should include your medical reports (especially the medical report from another doctor, medical bills and if applicable, wage loss).  It may be difficult to distinguish the neck injury by the chiropractor from the auto accident injury and the same would apply to wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the chiropractor's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed. 
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the chiropractor's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the chiropractor.
If the case is NOT settled with the chiropractor's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the chiropractor must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption