How do I probate an uncontested Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I probate an uncontested Will?

Asked on January 30, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you are the Executor of the Will you would file a Petition to offer the Will in to Probate in the County in which the decedent resided at the time of his or her death.  There are different types of probate like an independent administration where the executor does not have to post a bond. And certain assets pass automatically, like community property of those with designated beneficiaries ( like life insurance policies).  I would speak with a lawyer on a consultation basis.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption