What to do if my mother passed but did not have a Will and her husband did not include her biological children on the probate application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother passed but did not have a Will and her husband did not include her biological children on the probate application?

Asked on December 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.

Although the probate application can be amended to include the biological children, this won't have any effect because they won't inherit anything.

The reason the children (biological or adopted) won't inherit anything is that your mother did not leave a Will.  Since there wasn't any Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.

Under intestate succession, your mother's surviving spouse inherits her entire estate.  If there had not been a surviving spouse, your mother's children (biological and adopted) would inherit equal shares of her estate.  For example, if there are three children, each child would inherit 1/3.  If there is a deceased child who had children, those grandchildren would inherit the share their deceased parent would have inherited had the parent survived.

Again, however, since your mother had a surviving spouse, he inherits her entire estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption