How do I include my grandchild into my trust?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I include my grandchild into my trust?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is your trust "revocable" or "irrevocable?"  It may not really matter as the terms of the trust and California law will govern. Per California law, a settlor may modify the terms of the trust. Prob C § 15402. In every revocable trust there should be a section which specifies how to amend the trust. For example, the trust might say that the amendment has to be in writing and must be delivered to the current trustee. 
 
A settlor is always free to amend the trust on their own. There is no legal requirement that you hire a lawyer to amend your trust but it is always a good idea to make sure it is properly done. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption