How do I have to wait to get married in one state, if I was divorced in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I have to wait to get married in one state, if I was divorced in another?

My new fiance is pregnant and I want to marry her. Married in WA; divorced in KS.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused here.  Were you married to one woman in Virginia and divorced from the same woman in Kansas?  If you mean that in Kansas there is a statutory waiting period before you can re marry after a divorce - which is quite common in some states -then you need to wait the statutory waiting period to get married.  I know that you are anxious to marry your new girl friend given the circumstances in the matter (and congratulations on the baby by the way) but I urge you not to go against what the law states,  The time will pass and take the waiting period as a way to get everything together for the coming of the baby.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption