If my husband gave mea divorce and I need financial help from him, what shouldI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband gave mea divorce and I need financial help from him, what shouldI do?

I came from Paksitan to be with my husband. However when I came here he didn’t even come to meet me or call me. I tried approaching him many times but all in vain. Then without asking me he gave me a divorce. Now I am living all by myself in this new world of mine. I have come to live with my uncle because I did not have any place to live. I need help.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You need to seek help from an attorney as soon as you can but on many issues.  What I am afraid of for you is that you are here illegally - you did not say if you had a visa and what kind, if it expired, if you had a green card - and that needs to be sorted out as well as your financial situation.  As for the support, if you were divorced here in the United States then the court should have decided the issue of support and distribution of any marital assets you may have had.  Try and seek help from legal aid in your area.  The fact that you have relatives here is good if they are in a position to sponsor you but you need to get moving on that matter.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption