How do I go about finding out if my name is on my late grandmother’s insurance as a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about finding out if my name is on my late grandmother’s insurance as a beneficiary?

When my father died 1 years ago, my grandmother got my information from me and told me that when she passed I would be entitled to my father’s part, which is a child’s part. She passed on about 3 months ago and her son, my father’s half-brother, has told me that she was broke with no insurance. I need to know for sure but don’t know how to go about it.

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The only way would be to sue your grandmother's "estate" (a fictional entity made up of everything she left behind) and the estate's executor (if there was a will) or the court-appointed personal representative (if there is no will) for the insurance proceeds you believe to which you are entitled. In the course of the lawsuit, there are mechanisms (document production requests and written questions or "interrogatories" to the executor/personal representative; subpoenas to the insurance company) to get the information. So unfortunately, you have to sue first, to see if you are a beneficiary, before knowing if you have any basis to sue or are owed any money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption