Sexual Harrasment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sexual Harrasment

My boss seems to think that because he is 70 and I am 36 that he can rub on my legs and hips and make sexual jokes without it being a problem. I honestly don’t think he wants to hurt me, but he does make me feel very uncompfortable and sometimes dirty. I don’t know how to talk to him about it. What can I do?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Tell the dirty old man to stop.  Now.  A short, written note -- and you should keep a copy -- saying that his physical contact with you and his sexual jokes are unwelcome, and make you uncomfortable, and asking him to stop, right away, should do the trick.  It doesn't have to be nasty and you don't have to make a scene, but you do have to tell him.

If that doesn't work -- or if he retaliates against you in any way -- you should go straight to a lawyer who handles employment discrimination cases, because he will be breaking the law.  One place you can find the lawyer you need, if it comes to that, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption