how do I geta deed changed into my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do I geta deed changed into my name?

My uncle and his ex-wife had land on which I have a mobile home. Before my uncle could change the deed into my name he died. His ex-wife then was the owner of this land because it was a survivorship deed. Then 2 weeks after he died, she died. She had no children but he had one son. I have paid taxes on this land for about 20 years. How do I obtain ownership of this property?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I thin that you had best seek legal help on this matter as soon as you possibly can.  I do not think that there is any way that you can obtain ownership at this point in time.  You can not use the theory of adverse possession in any way.  The possession was consentual and not "hostile" in any way.  And any agreement to sell or give land must bein writing to be valid.   I know that you paid taxes on the land for 20 years but one could argue that these payments were made instead of rent.  I think you had better find a new place to take the mobile home or consider buying the and from your cousin.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption