How do I get someone to stop threatening legal action

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get someone to stop threatening legal action

I joined a work from home typist job. I paid the fee but changed my mind. I knew there were no refunds. I was fine with that. I emailed to inform them. I have been receiving emails from their

Asked on July 6, 2019 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is really no good mechanism to stop someone from threatening legal action: if they believe they have the right to take legal action, they can threaten it. The law doesn't let you cut off communications you find unwanted or unwelcome.n You can ignore them if you believe they have no grounds to sue you; you may also be able to have your email block their emails or send them straight to your "spam" folder, but that's a question for tech support, not an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption