Am I allowed to sell my client list or does would that breach confidentiality?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to sell my client list or does would that breach confidentiality?

I am a sole trader of a mobile grooming business and I’m moving interstate. I cannot take my clientele with me so I was wondering if I can sell my clientele to an interested buyer? Do I need my clients approval to give out their details What client details can I hand over without the clients’ approval?

Asked on July 8, 2019 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't need client approval or consent unless you promised the client's confidentiality for this information: if you did, then you have to honor what you committed to. Otherwise, you may sell their contact information, information about the pets they have groomed, and information about their payment history.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption