How do I get someone I am not legally married to, to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get someone I am not legally married to, to move out?

She has been living with me for the past 12 years. Our tate doesn’t have common law marriage. She has refused to work for all this time and when she does get a job she quits for stupid reasons. We were married but it turned out that it wasn’t legal because I was still married to my now ex-wife. That was 12 years ago so the statute for bigamy has expired. She has damaged my home that she has paid nothing for.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since it sounds as though the person you are writing about is not married to you and does not have a written lease for where she resides, then it appears that she is on a month-to-month lease with you. As such, you need to serve her with a thirty (30) day notice of termination of her lease.

If she does not move out in the thirty (30) day time period, then your legal option is to serve her with an eviction lawsuit. For that you should retain a landlord tenant attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption