My father suffered a head injury and amputation of part of his hand at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father suffered a head injury and amputation of part of his hand at work?

He has a work comp claim but personal injury claim has been unsuccessful. Does my father have any claim against his employer for providing assistance care of his daily tasks such as mowing lawn, manageing his property, driving to gracery store, etc. Before he would be able fix things around the house.What to do if mThese are things he can’t do safely on his own any more and we have been doing for him? I am looking for any options that are not personal injury related so in other words I am not looking for pain and suffering damages.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If your father suffered a work related injury where he no longer is capable of doing such things at home that he used to be able to do, then under the worker's compensation laws he should be entitled to compensation in the end for such matters where he has to hire things out now.

Given such issues, I suggest that your father discuss such with his worker's compensation attorney with some allotment for future costs as well based upon your father's expected life expectancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption