How do I get personal property back from landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get personal property back from landlord?

Can I get a court order to look in every room in the house? I have a witness that told me that my property is in landlord son’s room and in the garage. How do I get my property back?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have evidence that the landlord took the property--which can include your own testimony so long as you saw, etc. something which leads you to believe he/she took it--you could sue the landlord for either its return or for it's monetary value. To get a judgment in your favor, you would need to be able to prove in a court of law by a "preponderance of the evidence"  (i.e. "more likely than not") that the landlord took it. There is no way to seek the propety's return other than by bringing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption