How can I evict paying tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I evict paying tenants?

I have 3 units with tenants who all pay rent. The problem is with rent control laws. I cannot raise the rent and 1 has been a tenant for 11 years; the others a couple of years. Our building has 1 water meter so we decided to pay for water while electricity is theirs. They have a month-to-month lease. We want to evict them so we can remodel/and change the contract to have tenants pay for water (seriously the water bill is out of control at least $500 dollars every 2 months). What is the easiest way to evict paying tenants?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Andrew Howard / Manning & Marder

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most of California, you can evict a tenant for no cause whasoever, depending on what the lease says.  Usually lease agreements will be for one year, and then they will either terminate or continue month-to-month.  Your question really turns on what city you are in, as many cities have "just cause" lease-termination requirements.  If you responded and identified your city/neighborhood, it would be easier to analyze.  In the meantime, here are some helpful links:

http://www.caltenantlaw.com/LARSO.htm

http://www.ietrealestate.com/rent-control.php


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption