How do I get a divorce certified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a divorce certified?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean how do you get a certified copy of the divorce decree? Generally speaking - and by that I mean speaking as tot he counties in New York City specifically but I am assuming in New York generally -  you must be a party to the action, attorney of record or have an affidavit or a notarized letter signed by a party to the action, granting you the authority to secure a copy of the divorce decree.  You can do it by mail or in person at the clerk's office.  You will need the index number of the action (which can be looked up).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption