Can my ex-wife charge me for babysitting if I’m tardy to pick up my child for visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-wife charge me for babysitting if I’m tardy to pick up my child for visitation?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This question seems odd at first, odd to even consider that a person would do such a thing.  But in trying to think about reasoning behind the matter I think that it would have to depend on the situation.  Do you mean that SHE would want to be paid for the time that she has to wait for the pick up?  Or does she have to hire a sitter to wait with your child because say she has to get to work or an appointment?  The former probably not but the latter probably yes.  And if it becomes a "regular" thing she could probably make an issue of it in court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption