How do I get a dismissed case off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a dismissed case off of my record?

I had a misdemeanor a couple years ago and it was dismissed.

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In WA, or individuals with non-conviction data the "expungement" process is an option (this means removing information reragrding to an arrest from a person's criminal history record). Non-conviction data refers to a situation where no adverse consequences were imposed. For example, a charge dismissed by the prosecutor or court before trial or a “not guilty” verdict following trial. The expungement process is a fairly simple; you typically submit an application to the State Patrol, fingerprints and a copy of the court record 2 years from the date of dismissal (so long as there has been no new criminal arrests or convictions). If the expungement request is granted, the State Patrol will remove all information related to the arrest. At this point, you can check online for specific information on how to do this or consult directly with a local criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption