How long is an Arrest Warrant active?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is an Arrest Warrant active?

If someone has an arrest warrant out for them, and a possible felony charge, can or will the warrant expire?

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that warrants never expire. In order to clear this up and have the warrant withdrawn, you will need to go back to the court that issued it; you'll need to deal both with the warrant itself and the underlying charge. At this point, you may want to have legal representation as jail time could be invovled. Consulting directly with a local criminal law attorney is adviseable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption