How do I get a debt removed from my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a debt removed from my name?

When divorced, husband was supposed to have car title transferred from joint names, to his alone. He would never do it. Now, several years later, DMV says both people owe $5000, for a 21-month period that ex let insurance lapse. What can be done?

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

DMV does not care about your marital contracts, only what is in their system. So according to them you are both still on the hook here.  I assume that this causing you great problems with many aspects of your life.  So what I would say to do is possibly pay it or bring an action against him to comply with the prior order (or for contempt depending on how things went down in the divorce) and to compel him to pay the fine.  I think that you will need to bring your divorce papers to an attorney to review and to let you know how you should proceed.  You should have done something sooner but hind sight is always 20/20.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption