How do I get a criminal record expunged in the state of Pennsylvania?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a criminal record expunged in the state of Pennsylvania?

I have felonies from 2002 and prior. One is Burglary 1 count and Robbery, 1
count. Access device fraud and some misdemeanor retail thefts.

Asked on October 13, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, being a convicted felon does not preclude you from obtaining a passport. In other words, you can get one even if you have been convicted of a felony charge. Additionally, my research suggests that in PA expungments are generally not available for state convictions. Also, federal convictions cannot be expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption