What typically happens with a disorderly conduct charge in South Dakota?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What typically happens with a disorderly conduct charge in South Dakota?

I posted bond last night of 250. The charge
due to arguing with an officer after being
assaulted by a close friend.

Asked on July 29, 2019 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Most disorderly conduct charges are resolved on the hearing or trial date by a plea bargin to a lesser charge and/or that the plea will result in the statutory minimum penalties (e.g. no jail; small fine). It is also possible that it will be dismissed that day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption