How do I find where minor sons money 10K is if executor won’t tell me left by grandmother in will. She has his SS# and I know opened 5yr CD.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find where minor sons money 10K is if executor won’t tell me left by grandmother in will. She has his SS# and I know opened 5yr CD.

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

By the way you have phrased your question it appears that your son's grandmother's Will has been presented to the Court for probate - a proceeding by which a will is proved to be valid or invalid.  The proceeding is filed in the County his grandmother lived when she died.  Start by going down to the Surrogate's Court (the court specifically for wills, etc.) in that County and look up her name and the court filing number (called an index number) and ask to see the file.  The executor has an obligation to explain to the court where the money - which is called as asset of the estate - has been placed.  It is assumed here that you are the child's legal guardian and should have been notified of his inheritance.  If this gets you no where it may be helpful to hire a lawyer to contact the executor on your son's behalf.  Look for one on this cite that does Estate work.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption