How do I find out if the state picked up my charges or if the victim pressed them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if the state picked up my charges or if the victim pressed them?

Asked on September 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You start the process by confirming that the charges have actually been accepted and filed.  To do this, you would want to contact the clerk of the court where your case happened.  Ask for copies of any documents that have been filed regarding your case.
Once your case is filed, you can request basic discovery or information about your case.  Some prosecutors will give this information as a matter of practice, while others will require you to file a written request.  Once you have the discovery, it will usually give an indicator on who was pushing the charges. 
You can attempt to contact the victim directly... but this comes with some risks.  The first is that the victim could report that you were pressuring them to drop the charges.  The second is that it may result in a violation of your bond conditions--if you have a condition that prohibits contact with the victim.  The better practice is to simply get the documents that tell you more of what went down and how.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption