Is it legal for an ex-wife to continue using my last name if she’s been re-married twice after our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an ex-wife to continue using my last name if she’s been re-married twice after our marriage?

What can I do?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If she changed her name legally, she has no obligation to change it after the divorce. Unless, it was ordered in the divorce decree.

 Most divorce decrees state that the women can change her name if she wants to. But, if she elects not to there is no way to force her to.

The reason for this is: your x may want to have the last name of her children; all her personal information is associated with that name; personal accomplishments and degrees are associated with this last name. 

Sorry, I know this is not what you wanted to here, but I hope it helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption