How do I find out if lien was settled after my property was sold in foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if lien was settled after my property was sold in foreclosure?

A bail bond for $40,000 was taken out with my property as collateral in Arizona.

The house was sold in foreclosure almost a year ago. I recently received a letter from bail bond lawyer asking for $60,000. What should I do regarding this

situation? I’m retired and handicap. I don’t have that kind of money.

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Eric Olsen / HELPS Nonprofit Law Firm

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Social security and retirement income is protected by law and can't be garnished.  You don't have to pay debt.  A cease and desist letter under the fair debt collection practices act can be sent to a collector to stop unwanted contact by phone or mail.  You have nothing to worry about. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption