How doI find out ifI have a trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI find out ifI have a trust?

My father passed away a while ago. Where do I go to find out if he left a trust for me?

Asked on January 13, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Do you know if there was an estate proceeding that was begun?  Was there a Last Will and Testament left?  Although trusts are not probated and they are not filed, Wills are and intestate estates are administered through the probate courts as well.  They are also public record.  So you can start by going down to the probate curt in the county in which your Father resided at the time of his death and looking to see if there is an estate proceeding filed.  You can pull the file and see who was appointed as the Personal Representative of the estate and what the Will says.  Then contact the PR and ask. Contact your Father's attorney too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption