If you were a co-signer for an apartment and the person who was living there ended up getting evicted, how do you make them pay the debt owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you were a co-signer for an apartment and the person who was living there ended up getting evicted, how do you make them pay the debt owed?

I had a friend who I signed as a co-signer the very last day she could do it so she wouldn’t end up on the streets. In the end, she got evicted because she didn’t keep up on rent. In turn, she nor the property manager keep in contact with me to inform me that she was at risk of eviction. the only reason I found out is because I called the property as a check up. Now after countless calls, text, and emails, I still can’t get her to pay this debt and she has not communicate with the collector as she has promised in the past. What can I do? What is my next step?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You shhould be able to sue her  to force her to pay the money she owes. However, that takes time and, in the meantime, you could be sued yourself by the debt collector and also suffer damage to your credit rating. In a circumstance like this, the best thing to do may be to pay the collector--as cosignor, you are legally obligated to pay--to preserve your credit rating, then sue your friend to recover the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption