How doI file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI file for divorce?

I have a 2 year old with my husband but we do not have custody; my sister has guardianship of her until she is 18. Do I need to file with or without a child? Also, what papers do I all need to file one as well as trying to find him (all i know is the town that he lives in). 

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I assume you and your spouse have visitation and if both of you are court ordered to give child support (your parental rights have not been terminated), then you need to address the issue of your child in the divorce. Further, you should really hire an attorney in this situation to both ensure he is served properly but also to ensure he is found for support purposes. Your lawyer will be able to discuss with you the separation of any assets you two may have together, whether you are entitled to any support payments, and of course the issues involving your child. Your sister, as guardian for your child, may need to intervene.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption