I know I have to wait a year to have a no-fault divorce granted, however can I at least file within the1 year waiting period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I know I have to wait a year to have a no-fault divorce granted, however can I at least file within the1 year waiting period?

I received the divorce summons response from my wife today, she asked that it be denied because we have not been separated a year yet, however in a previous paragraph, it says that she will not reconcile and she wants a divorce. I was married 11 months ago; my wife told me she wants a divorce many times so I finally left almost 4 months ago. I know we have to wait a year before the divorce will be granted, but I thought I could file any time within this year to get the case documentation (which I have done). Do you think she will be granted the denial?

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

Rahul Kishore / Shah & Kishore

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

pacefull divorce is one of the best way to get divorce.

Divorce is a challenging matter and we're here to help you. call on 301-715-3838.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption