How do I fight a collections agency over a bill that should never have existed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight a collections agency over a bill that should never have existed?

I had a cell phone account closed 3 years ago with what I believed to be a $0 balance (otherwise it could not be closed). I received a call 3 years later saying that I owe $2.9k to a collections agency who bought the contract from the cell phone provider. It claims that I have the balance but cannot verify the records for me to see if I had a balance. All they can say is “it’s possible that you had $2.9k for a balance when you closed it”. The collections agency doesn’t have any records of the balance either. But both say I owe them. How can I fight this?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't speak with the collections company ever. Check all three credit reports and then see if the item is on the report. If it is, dispute it through the credit reporting agency.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption