How do I evict squatters?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I evict squatters?

My fiance passed away 2 days before her tenants moved into her house. They paid rent to me for 2 months, in turn I kept the mortgage up. However, they stopped paying 3 months ago. I cant evict them through the courts because she has a lease but no renter’s license. This is not my residence or our children’s.

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can evict the tenant's in the unit you are writing about. I suggets that you consult with a real estate attorney about serving the "squatters" with a thirty (30) notice of eviction. If they do not vacate within the thirty (30) day time period then you will need to file an eviction lawsuit and have them served with the pleading and begin the court process and possible trial to get the result you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption