If the date isn’t filled in on a trust amendment, is it valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the date isn’t filled in on a trust amendment, is it valid?

I received a copy of a Trust amendment. The first line says,

Asked on July 4, 2019 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it would be valid. The date was filled in by the notary, so it is known when it was executed. The failure to include the date on the first line therefore is a "harmless error" that does not affect the validity or reliablity of the amendment and so does not affect its enforceability. Only errors or omissions that fundamentally undermine knowing whether the agreement was properly executed or understanding what was intended or when it goes into effect would render it invalid, but this omission does not do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption