How do I deal with a second

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I deal with a second

I’ve been married twice and I thought it I was divorced from my first wife. When I got married to my second wife I then found out that my divorce wasn’t finalized until almost 6 months after I got remarried. What do I do about this dealing with this?

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally, a person can only be married to 1 person at a time. Accordingly, since you "remarried" while still married to your first spouse, then your second "marriage" is null and void in the eyes of the law. This means that it is as if it never took place. If you want to remain with your second "wife", you must again marry her. Since your divorce it now finalized, your remarriage will be legal binding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption