If you take a physical exam for one life insurance company and decide not to go with that company, do you have to take another physical exam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you take a physical exam for one life insurance company and decide not to go with that company, do you have to take another physical exam?

Asked on October 3, 2011 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would say that the answer to this question is probably yes, unless the new life insurance company would agree - in writing please - t accept the findings of the doctor that was assigned and paid for by the other insurance company. And honestly I think that the old insurance company is not going to just release the report and findings of the doctor that they hired.  I think that they are going to want to be paid for it.  And if that is the case the new company is just going to pay their own doctor under the fee agreement already in place.  But I think that it really would not hurt to ask anyway. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption