How do I become sole heir of my dad’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I become sole heir of my dad’s estate?

Asked on November 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am somewhat confused by this question in that it is difficult to determine first, if your Father is still alive and second, if you are entitled because you are the only person that would be entitled to inherit and last, if there is a Will involved. First, if your Father wishes you to inherit everything he can create a Will so stating that, so long as he does not disinherit his spouse and so long as he properly disinherits other children.  If your Father already passed and had no Will his estate would be distributed via intestacy statute in your state and you can not solely inherit unless you are the only one left under the statute that would apply.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption