What do I need to do if I want to file a petition for summary administration without Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if I want to file a petition for summary administration without Will?

I have the summary form and a certified death certificate. I was wondering if there is anything else that I would need to file?

Asked on November 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am going to give you two links: one a link for the Florida Bar that gives yo a general overview and one for a PDF for the 18th Judicial District as to an Administration checklist.  This may not be your district but it will give you a general idea and help you along.  The Probate Court will also help but not give legal advice.  Good luck.

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/0a92a6dc28e76ae58525700a005d0d53/92f75229484644c985256b2f006c5a7a?OpenDocument

http://www.flcourts18.org/PDF/brevard/Summary%20Admin%20Checklist.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption