How do I become legal representative to my deceased mother’s estate of 6 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I become legal representative to my deceased mother’s estate of 6 years?

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

Christine Socrates / The Law Office of Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney At Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You must file an application in the probate court of the county where your mother resided at the time of her death. If she had a will and you were appointed to be executor you must also apply to probate her will.  If she did not have a will, you will apply to be the administrator of her estate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption