Is it reasonable to have a probate settlement take almost 3 years to be paid out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it reasonable to have a probate settlement take almost 3 years to be paid out?

My great aunt passed almost 3 years ago. My father was listed as an heir in her will but he passed about 2 years ago. My remaining family (4 in total) are his heirs and as such listed individually in the probate paperwork I received last year from my deceased great aunt’s attorney. I worry that we are being taken advantage of by the attorney.

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. If you are worried about being taken advantage then tale all the paperwork to an attorney to review on a flat fee basis.  Distribution generally depends on the complexity of the estate.  But it sounds as if the probate did not begin until after your Dad died, correct?  Because the probate petition should have listed him.  Then you all should have started a probate for his estate to receive the funds.  Please seek help for clarification.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption